Weekly Wash #10: The Wrap

I finally got the time to wash my hair, it seems like it’s been too long lol.  So this week I was feeling like having semi-straight hair, but since I knew I definitely didn’t feel like having a flat-iron touch my hair, I decided to go another route.

So I washed my hair with my Keracare Products (btw, my hair regimen has pretty much stayed the same, just in case anyone out there was wondering).  Then I DC’d with my Neutrogena Triple Moisture Deep Recovery Hair Mask.  I then applied all of my leave ins and proceeded to blow dry my hair.  Then to give it some more body I used my curling iron to put some curls in my hair.  Kinda like a cop-out roller set.  Similar effect without having to sit under the dryer for forever.  I used a new product I’ve been playing around with when hot curling my hair, Jane Carter Solution Natural Hold Spray Gel.  So far I’m really like it.  Gives me a defined curl without the crunchiness. 

I’ve tried it with my curlformers and it helps that way as well to give my curls with that more definition (that’s actually what I used to style my hair for the New Year’s party that I attended, curlformer set with this spray gel thrown in with all the other products I usually use; pics HERE 🙂 ).  Not as soft but definitely not hard at all.  Just more formed lol.  And it gives my hair a really nice sheen as well, leaves it feeling moisturized.

Then I wrapped my hair  up for the night

Blow-dried Hair

All the Curls in…

It’s a wrap!

The next morning, I took my hair down and here are the results (*sidenote*:  My roots are EXTRA puffy with new growth, but I’m trying to hold out for at least 3 months before the next relaxer)

(and no I didn’t cut my hair; it just tends to condense at the roots when I have new growth.  Reference Weekly Wash #1 then the very next week, Weekly Wash #2 when I got my relaxer and you’ll kinda see what I mean)

Didn’t come out as straight as I wanted per se, but I still really liked it.  If I had used my flat-iron it would’ve done the trick but no biggie.  Plus I’m really liking the thickness and fullness to my hair right now **two thumbs up**

And there you have it!  Let me know what you guys think and feel free to leave your comments below 🙂

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

Love and God Bless,

– T

Advertisements

Weekly Wash #9: Carefree Curls + Revisiting my Cantu Shea Butter Leave-In

You guys, I just seriously needed to wash my hair lol.  If you’re one of my Facebook friends, you know how I was feeling yesterday lol.  So I decided to go ahead and do that, even though I’ll probably have to redo my hair for the Christmas Play I’m in on Sabbath.

So I pre-DC’d my hair with my coconut oil, saran wrap, and conditioning cap.  Then I washed my hair with my KeraCare products, then did a protein treatment with a “new” product that I haven’t shared with you guys just yet, One N Only Argan Oil Restorative Mask, which is a light protein/DC treatment. 

I figured it would be a perfect in between product for when my hair needs just a little bit of both moisture and strength.  I applied that, left it on with my conditioning cap for about 10 minutes then rinsed it out.  My hair felt super-duper soft just after that…

Then I put in two of my leave-ins, one of which is also new:  my CHI silk infusion and One N Only Argan Oil

Both left my hair feeling really awesome….mm mm mm. lol

Then using my Cantu Shea Butter Leave-In, I just put my hair into 8 two-strand-twist- bantu knots, applying the Cantu Shea butter product and coconut oil to each section before twisting each section.  I just wanted my hair to be air-dried and curly without too much effort lol.  Here’s what they looked like all in place:

I slept on them overnight and then today I untwisted them and sprayed some of my Shea Moisture Coconut and Hibiscus Hold & Shine Moisture Mist.  And here’s what it looked like 🙂

 

This is my “Chillin over winter break” look lol.  Hope you guys like it… 🙂

Love and God Bless,

– T

Weekly Wash #8: The “Curly Fro”: A Relaxed Girl’s Version :-)

Hey guys!  This week was feeling curly 🙂  So I went ahead and washed my hair with my KeraCare products and did a deep condition with my Neutrogena Triple Moisture Deep Recovery Hair Mask.  I went ahead and put in all my leave-ins.  Then I went ahead and using my Miss Jessie’s Curly Meringue put like a million bantu knots in my hair (similar to my Weekly Wash #5 except a lot smaller).  Here’s what it looked like when they were all in:

Had to go under my hooded dryer for about an hour since I did it like super late last night (had to do everyone else’s hair lol). 

This morning I undid the knots and separated them quite a bit to create this fabulous CURLY FRO 🙂

I really like the way it turned out!  And so did a lot of people at church (thanks you guys! 🙂 )  Hopefully I can maintain it to some level for the rest of the week 🙂  Til next time!

Love and God Bless,

– T

Weekly Wash #7: The Blow Dry

So yeah this was definitely an accidental Weekly Wash.  See what had happened was…lol

I fell asleep last night with my coconut oil and saran wrap with my conditioning cap on my head, with full intentions of NOT sleeping in the first place, but actually doing my usual Friday night wash.  But yeah, my body said, “No Buddy!  Sleep time!”  So when I woke up this morning, with a head full of coconut oil, I was kinda blown and had to figure something out super quick.  Now, I really don’t like blow drying my hair.  Firstly, because it never turns out the way I want it to, and second because I’ve been trying to avoid direct heat on my hair.  But, at this point I had no choice.  So here’s what I did.

1.  Washed and conditioned my hair with my KeraCare products.
2.  DC’d with my Neutrogena Triple Moisture Deep Recovery Hair Mask.
3.  Put in ALL my leave-ins (CHI silk Infusion, Neutrogena Triple Moisture Silk Touch Leave-In Cream, ApHogee Keratin and Green Tea Restructurizer) and since I would be using heat on my hair, I added my Grapeseed oil and Silk Elements Megasilk Olive Heat Protectant Spray.
4.  Blow dried on High Heat, Low Power (I was in a rush yall…)

I was gonna stop there but my hair didn’t look the way I wanted it to.  Soooooo….I decided to use my Jilbere de Paris ceramic curling iron that…I really haven’t used since I bought it like…2 months ago.  At least not on my hair. 

A product thumbnail of Porcelain Series Spring Curling Irons

So I took that after I blow dried my hair and just put some big curls in my hair.  Then I pin-curled my hair, halfly (yes I know halfly isn’t a word…I think…lol) so I could keep my hair outta the way while I did my make up…and other halfly to put my curls in the formation that I actually wanted them.  And here’s the final results (taken with my new iPod Touch, VERY NICE photo quality!):

It turned out really pretty!  I’m impressed!  I think I could really use this as an alternative to flat ironing my hair from now on.  Don’t you just love accidental discoveries?  LOL  Til next week 🙂

Love and God Bless,

– T

Weekly Wash #6: The Curlformers

**UPDATE:  My apologies for the last Weekly Wash not being up.  Just so you know though, I did end up doing the straight style for my bday weekend.  I’ll have to post it the next time I flat iron my hair.  Now on to the next one…**

I was feeling in a curly mood this week so decided to do a curlformers set.  Yaaaay! lol

So I washed and conditioned my hair with my KeraCare products then did a protein treatment with my ApHogee 2-minute Reconstructor (did it for the max of 5 minutes as I usually do).  Then I applied all my leave-ins (including my grapeseed oil).  To help with the styling I used my Jane Carter Solution Wrap & Roll and I tried out a new product that I’d been eyeing since I saw it in the video I’m about to share with you guys.

Shea Moisture Organic Coconut & Hibiscus Hold & Shine Moisture Mist

Seriously, the combination of everything (yeah, it’s a lot) made my hair turn out super soft. 

Now on to the process.  When I first started doing curlformers, I found this video by Natural Chica.  Super helpful.  Definitely took me about the same time, about an hour and a half.  Took me a minute.  Here’s the vid:

And here’s how it looked when they were all in.




After I had them all in, I blow dried my hair for about 10 minutes then I just allowed it to to air dry.  In the morning, I took them out much the same way as in Miss Mae’s video.  And here were the final results 🙂


I loved how they turned out!  I really think the Shea Moisture really made my hair extra soft and pretty shiny.  Loved it.  Hope you guys like it as well!

Love and God Bless,

– T

Weekly Wash #5: The Bantu Knot Out

Hey guys!  So the winner of the “What style should I choose?” poll was:  THE BANTU KNOT OUT!  (thank you to whoever voted lol)

So this weekend I washed and conditioned my hair and also did a protein treatment with my ApHogee 2-minute Reconstructor (left it on for 5 minutes since I just got my highlights put in last week). 

After I rinsed my hair out from the protein treatment, I applied my Leave-Ins (minus the ApHogee Keratin and Green Tea restructurizer; for two reasons.  1. Didn’t wanna overload my hair with protein since I just got highlights put in, and although that means the hair needs help to maintain its strength, it also means that adequate moisture is needed as well.  Too much protein may equal brittle hair if there isn’t enough moisture.  And 2. I’ve learned that sometimes mixing other products with my curling creme isn’t the best idea…now back to our regularly scheduled weekly wash).

Then, with my spray bottle handy and my Miss Jessie’s Curly Meringue at arm’s reach, I started sectioning my hair into small sections, applied 1/2 to 3/4 of a dime-sized amount of the Curly Meringue to each section and proceeded to two-strand twist the section then put the two strand twist into a bantu knot.  Confused? lol  No worries, I have a video to demonstrate by the AWESOME Ambrosia, aka xGOLDn on youtube, seen here:

And here’s how the hair looked after all the two-strand-twist bantu knots were in:

I would usually just let them air dry like this, but since I did them kinda late at night, I sat under my hooded dryer for about 20 minutes, then put on my satin bonnet and went to sleep.

The next morning, using some Coconut Oil, I untwisted the bantu knots and then undid  the two strand twists, not separating them any further because I want them to last for the entire week.  As the week progresses, I’ll most likely separate them out even more to have a fuller effect.  And here’s the finished product 🙂

Yeah…lots of pics this time lol.  But yeah!  I loved the results!  Can’t wait to see how it’ll look as I continue to separate and fluff throughout the week!  See yall at the next Weekly Wash! 🙂

Love and God Bless,

– T

What style should I choose?

I’m excited to see how my hair will look with a curly style with these new highlights.  So I’m actually already thinking about the next weekly wash post and which style to do.  I’m thinking about either a curlformers set or a bantu knot out…

Since I can’t decide which curly style to do I thought I’d put up a poll and have  you guys help me choose!  So I REALLY need you guys to vote and help me decide!!! Whatever you guys decide, that’s exactly what I will do 🙂

Here’s the poll:

Can’t wait to see what the concensus is 🙂