End of the Stretch! ~ The Relaxer

Hey Guys!  So I made it!  Yay! 

The night before my relaxer I applied Castor Oil to my scalp and massaged it in; this time the brand was Home Health, pictured below.

I also applied coconut oil to my hair overnight and let it penetrate all night and all day before I went to get my hair done.  I went back to the Hair Cuttery to get my relaxer and I made sure to make an appointment with the same young lady that did my hair the first time I went because she did a great job.  You can see pics from that HERE

The relaxing process was successful BUT for the first time in a long time I definitely feel like I got some burns!  I know my natural ladies are like “SMH!  Girl it ain’t worth it!” lol.  And it probably isn’t but this is where I’m at for now 🙂  The relaxer she used was Mizani and now that I think about it, the last time I had that relaxer used on my hair was….2009?  And I definitely did get burns with it.  Soooo…yeah.  Hence the changes that will be made for this new upcoming challenge, about which you will ALL be enlightened in the VERY near future 🙂   Needless to say, I once again massaged my scalp with some castor oil, which calmed my scalp down quite a bit, and then moisturized my hair and semi-pin curled it for bed; I really didn’t want it to be flat or flippy just wanted to try to preserve the same style for Sabbath.

But on to the goods.  Here are pics of the final results!

Relaxed Hair after 18 Weeks of stretching

 

Ready for the next phase!  

Very soon I will be making a few slight changes to the layout/background/etc. of the blog.  I think it’s about that time.  NEW layout, NEW challenge, hopefully NEW things to share with you all; on that NEW NEW! lol  So stay tuned for that VERY DETAILED post and the upgrades to the blog.  And Here’s hoping that all of you will join me on the journey!

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

Love and God Bless,

– T

Stretch Week #8: Braid Out or The Like

It’s the final stretch (no pun intended)!  I’m really proud of myself for pushing through and just allowing my hair to prosper.  Gonna most likely get my hair relaxed this upcoming weekend where I will announce the NEXT challenge and new chapter of this thing called a hair journey.

Until then, enjoy these pics!

17 Weeks Post-Relaxer

The stretch is about to be over!  See you on the other side! 🙂

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

Love and God Bless,

– T

Stretch Week #7: The Side Bun + Bonus Pics :-)

Okay, I know I wasn’t supposed to be putting my hair into a bun until next weekend BUT there are a couple of things that led to this back-up style lol

#1.  I just got my ends trimmed last week and I just really didn’t want to do a bantu knot out.  While they are a great alternative style, they kinda mess up my ends if I’m not really careful and I just didn’t want to be bothered.  In addition, since I’m getting ready to start this hair journey business to see how long I can grow out my hair, protecting my ends is essential so the bantu knot outs may be on hold until further notice for a little bit until I get to certain goals (which I’ll talk about in a later post).

#2.  I attempted to do a lil somethin somethin by putting my hair into some two-strand twists and it was a total #FAIL!!!  Straight up!  And since I had to sing in church today (yup my fam at Park Avenue allowed me to do it again; I sang last time I was here and it was great.  They’re very nice to allow me to…), I had to figure something out really quick because I was already running ridiculously late.  And the bun was just the quickest and easiest option.

#3.  This kinda veers away from why I did the bun, kinda.  But yall, I have SO MUCH NEW GROWTH!  I guess that’s to be expected since it’s been what…16 weeks since my last relaxer?  But the thing is, I didn’t realize how much it was and also the difference in length since the trim because since my hair was straight it looked pretty much the same length that it was before the trim.  When I washed my hair….it shrunk SO MUCH!  I kinda got scared for a second!  I was like dang, I might as well big chop now lol.  And honestly people do BC after 4 months of transitioning, I have a few friends who did it for around that time period…but now I’m babbling.  Long story short I was kinda scared that my hair wasn’t even going to be able to fit around my mesh bun!  But I was being overly panicky for no reason. 

I’m starting to make little changes to help moving into my hair journey a little easier, such as moisturizing and sealing nightly.  I probably missed one night this past week when I was really tired but I’m working on it :-).  This week I did pretty much the same routine.  Instead of my Neutrogena leave-in I used the Herbal Essences LTR since it’s a bit thicker and more readily moisturizes my new growth.  I did use Cantu Shea Butter Leave-in to put in the two strand twists but as stated above they turned out not to be what I wanted.  But then I just untwisted them, detangled my hair and slicked it into the side bun depicted below, using the Cantu Shea Butter Leave-in as my “gel”.  I think I’ll pretty much be bunning my hair for a little bit until I…feel like doing anything else to my hair so I’m not sure if next week will be much different from this style, but we shall see 🙂

Here are the pics:

16 Weeks Post-Relaxer

Texture shot. As my fam would say, "Lookin real dougla" lol

And I figured I’d share with you a few bonus pics of what I wore to church on Sabbath too.  Target Merona Sweaters are the BEST! 🙂

And that’s all folks!  The stretch has been pretty successful so far!  This week was the only time I hit a real rut but hey, can’t win them all right? lol  One more week or so to go!

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

Love and God Bless,

– T

Stretch Week #6: Flat Iron + Trim + Mini Updates

Quite a few things to talk about in this post.  But yes, I did decide to go the salon and get a trim.  I went to Hair Cuttery in Champaign for the first time to get it washed, deep conditioned, trimmed and flat ironed.  I really liked my experience there.  My stylist actually stopped before she trimmed my hair to ask me how much I wanted to get trimmed off.  I originally wanted to get only 1/4 inch off but then….I realized that wouldn’t really be doing a whole lot for the health of my ends.  If I was being realistic, I needed to get at least a 1/2 inch off (which is what I got), and that’s fine.  I’ve never been extra pressed about holding on to length, especially not recently.  I’ve really been trying to focus on getting my hair healthy…which leads me to my next point.

I’m kinda getting bored with my hair guys!  Thankfully doing posts on the blog has made things a bit more interesting so I don’t do anything crazy.  And while I’m still in the midst of this “Relaxer Stretch” challenge, I’m actually already thinking about another challenge for myself/my hair.  I’m just in the beginning stages, putting the pieces together but just as a general overview this is what I’m thinking.  I’ve had what some would think of as “long hair” and I’ve had shorter hair (pretty much by choice) but it hasn’t always been healthy.  And that’s what I’ve been working on for the past year and a half or so.   I think I’m pretty much pleased with the health of my hair now and I’ve learned A LOT about taking better care of it and I really can tell the difference.  But now that I’m kinda getting the hang of that I want to take the next step, and for me that is challenging myself to see just how long my hair can actually grow.  That for me really means babying my ends really because what I have noticed, especially during this relaxer stretch is this:  I get some pretty good new growth!  My problem is I DON’T take care of my ends very much at all, so whenever I go to the hair dresser I have to get a trim which pretty much cancels out any real progress that I made.  So I’m gonna implement some new techniques that I’ve seen around different hair care sites such as dusting and the search and destroy method to take care of my ends.  No more salon trims for me!  I’m doing this by myself starting with the fresh healthy ends that I have right now!  But of course that means coming up and actually sticking to an actual regimen (where consistent moisturizing and sealing will be KEY) and…buying some hair cutting scissors of my own.  I got some prepping to do!  But that won’t “officially” start until after this challenge is over and I’m back home.  Gonna start implementing some small things now.  But stay tuned for that separate post.  Cuz it’s about to go down 🙂

But enough rambling…

Now onto the pics!

15 Weeks Post-Relaxer 

She really straightened out that new growth boy! lol

Maybe I'll make this my starting point...or maybe whenever I decide to get my next relaxer...who knows lol

I’ll be maintaining my hair by pin curling it for the rest of the week. I’ll try to give you guys an update on that look.

See you guys next week! 🙂

Love and God Bless,

– T

Stretch Week #5: 1950’s Pin-Up Bun (kinda lol)

To achieve this style I once again washed and conditioned my hair with KeraCare then did my protein treatment with ApHogee.  Then I applied my leave-ins, switching it up a little bit and using this new beauty right here:

Herbal Essences Long Term Relationship (HELTR) Leave-In Split End Protector for Long Hair (dang that’s a mouthful…)

Yes this is the product that my product junky-ism compelled me to purchase.  I’ve been hearing about this product for the LONGEST and just never picked it up.  So after convincing myself that I did need a moisturizer while I’m out here freezing in the Midwest, besides my Neutrogena leave-in which is a bit thin (great for not weighing my hair down when it’s straight but not thick enough if I’m wearing it otherwise) I decided to pick this up from my local Target .  Would you believe that this bottle was the LAST one available?  AND they were having a crazy sale on it so had I been there probably a couple of hours later, I might not have found this bad boy???  It was meant to be!  lol  I really love the smell (Red Raspberry) and it is very moisturizing!  I’m loving it so far.  We’ll see if it goes the distance 🙂

So yeah…I applied the HELTR to my hair in sections along with my other leave-ins (minus the neutrogena) then I put probably…6-8 braids in my hair using Cantu Shea Butter Leave-In and coconut oil to seal.  I let the braids dry overnight, undid them in the morning and upgraded my last bun just a teeny-tiny bit to do this style:

 14 Weeks Post-Relaxer

And that’s all folks!  I’m actually contemplating going to get a trim while I’m out here because my hair needs it, DESPERATELY!  And for this next weekly wash, it would be the perfect time since it’s supposed to be my week for flat ironing.  I’m thinking about going to  Hair Cuttery here in town but I’m very skeptical.  I don’t like just anyone going all up in my hair, I’ve been a victim of scissor-happy stylists in the past so I’m being very cautious.  Well, I guess we’ll find out in Stretch Week #6! 😉

Love and God Bless,

– T

2for1: Stretch Week #3 (The Flat Iron) & Ms. T’s Photoshoot! (^_^)

Hey Guys!  This is so exciting for me lol. 

So before I left to come to Champaign, I was given the opportunity to live out a dream of mine (lol) and be a model for a couple of hours lol.  One of my good friends of Terence Stone Photography (bet you can’t guess what his name is lol) allowed me to be his subject as he worked on some of his lighting skills, and he gave me permission to post some of my faves right here on the blog.  If you’re my Facebook friend you may have already seen these pics since they’ve been posted.  I think they turned out pretty great!  And I got a chance to work on my smeyesing (if you don’t know what that is, you ain’t hip LOL). 

In addition, these pics also show what my hair looked like fresh off the flat-iron, as I washed, blow-dried and straightened my hair the day of the shoot 🙂

Check out the pics below and check out Terence Stone at his photography Facebook page HERE  and “LIKE” his page to get updates on more of his work and contact him if you want yo’ pics takenHopefully he’ll book me for another job…lol

12 Weeks Post-Relaxer 

(these last two are my absolute faves from the shoot)

Thanks again Terence!

Love and God Bless,

– T

Stretch Week #4: The Bantu Knot Out

So….I didn’t really end up with my curly fro like I wanted cuz…my hair was still a little damp when I took the knots out.  But they pretty much turned out the same as with my Weekly Wash #5 post.  The only difference with styling was that I used Cantu Shea Butter Leave in with the Coconut oil to two strand twist my hair then put them into bantu knots. 

And yes, I am posting Stretch Week #4 before Stretch Week #3.  And that’s mainly because…I don’t have any pictures!   But I will!  This week!  Hopefully…lol.  It’ll all make sense soon I promise.

On to THIS week’s pics 🙂

13 Weeks Post-Relaxer

So far so good!  And I am LOVING the feel of my new growth right now!  Who knows, if I make it through this stretch with some ease, maybe I’ll continue it…indefinitely 😉

Love and God Bless,

– T