2011 New Year’s Party New-New: A Few Pics :-)

Hey!  So as promised, here are a few pics to wrap up this mini-series.  As you’ll see, I decided not to go with the red lip, mostly because I was rushing and late that night lol.  I didn’t wanna do the red lip if I didn’t take my time.  I hope you guys liked how it all came out.  I really had fun 🙂

(Close Up)

(Pics with friends)

(and one more close up)

 

Love and God Bless,

– T

Advertisements

2011 New Year’s Party New-New Part 3: The Eyes and The Lips

This was actually really hard because although I knew exactly what look I wanted to get (gold eyes with red lips) I wasn’t quite sure how to put it together…or if it would even look that great together.  Remember, I am no make up guru.  I just do what I can.

So I took to youtube to see what I could find and after a LONG time searching I finally found the perfect look.  I really like it so I’m gonna use it as my inspiration (minus the false lashes and possibly without the winged out eyeliner).  This is a tutorial I found by BeautySplurge.  Yes we’re different skin tones but I think it’ll work out 🙂

As for the products, I’ll be using the following.

EYES

– Urban Decay Eyeshadow Primer Potion in Eden
– NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil in Gold
– Assorted bronzes, golds, and browns from my Sephora Ultimate Blockbuster Palette
– Wet N’ Wild Mega Eyes Creme Eyeliner in 886 (Black)
– Maybelline Volume Express The Falsies Mascara

LIPS

So this part I’m actually really excited about.  As many of my faithful readers may know, I recently bought my very first lipstick and I love it.  It’s my go to shade whenever I put make up on for church or whatever.  But for this occasion I wanted to do something a little bit more daring; hence the red lip.  Now this too was a quest, definitely had to get the help of a make up consultant at Nordstrom’s yesterday to kinda find a shade that I felt really went well with my skin tone.  And I really like this one a lot!  Definitely totally different and a little out of my comfort zone but hey it’s gonna be 2011!!! lol  So here’s the lip colour I picked out 🙂

LAURA MERCIER Creme Lip Colour in Truly Red


Truly Red

(warm orange-red)

Then I realized….I’d probably need a liner as per all the tutorials I’ve seen on Youtube.  So decided to go cheap and try one out that’s a fave of one of my make up gurus on there, emilynoel83 of BeautyBroadcast.

RIMMEL London Exaggerate Full Colour Lip Liner Definer in Ravish

Exaggerate Full Colour Lip Liner 

So yeah!  Excited to see how this all comes together.  And yes, I will do my very best to post pics of the final look for you all.

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

As always,

Love and God Bless,

– T



2011 New Year’s Party New-New Part 2: The Shoes

I really didn’t want to buy a new pair of shoes just for this occasion, especially since I have a ton in my closet already.  So I decided to go to a pair that have become one of my faves (and my friends’ faves) ever since I got ’em. 

CHARLOTTE RUSSE Ruched Velvet Peep-Toe Booties

Ruched Velvet Peep-Toe Booties

Ruched Velvet Peep-Toe Booties

It’s a strong contender.  Not sure if it’s the final choice yet.

Basic and black so the dress will pretty much have all the attention.  But still fly enough to stay on par with the dress lol.

It’s coming together…. 🙂

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

Love and God Bless,

– T

2011 New Year’s Party New-New Part 1: The Dress

Hey Guys!  So this is my new mini series.  I’m going to this New Year’s Day party that one of my friends and his crew are putting together for Adventist young adults in my area.  It’s kinda fancy so I’m a lil excited to get all dressed up and what not.  So as per recommendations by one of my friends, I’m gonna share the fun with you guys :-).  First up!  The dress!

Went out on a quest today for the perfect dress for the occasion.  The color scheme is Silver and Gold and I happen to think that gold looks really nice against my skin tone.  So that’s what I was looking for.  I actually had an idea of what I wanted because I had pre-shopped online lol.  But I wasn’t sure if the store would have the dress I saw online in stock in the actual store.  By God’s grace though (yes even shopping successes I attribute to His grace lol…smh) IT WAS!  And here’s the beauty right here 🙂

EXPRESS Metallic One-Shoulder Banded Dress

Isn’t it HOT!!!??? 😀 

I got it in a small and it fit like a glove.  And it actually looks a tad bit shorter on the model than it did on me…but then again…I’m a shortie for real lol.  I’m excited to see how I’m gonna pull the whole look together but I’m excited. 

What do you guys think???   Leave your comments below!  And stay tuned to see what else goes into the look 🙂

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

Love and God Bless,

– T