Ode to The Feisty House #37: Blue in Green

That’s actually the title of a great song by one of my favorite artists, Gretchen Parlato:

But it’s also perfect for this blog post as well 🙂

I have been DYING to wear this top I got on sale at Forever21 for a long time.  The shade of green is so gorgeous!  Then when I got my new favorite blue skinny trousers from H&M that I’ve been loving OH so much and wearing ALL the time, I knew this was a match made in heaven….

Spring green sweater top – Forever21
Blue skinny trousers – H&M
Grey satin flats – Charlotte russe 

Love and God Bless,

– T

Advertisements

Say Hello to My Little Friend :-)

I’ve been looking for a decent sized multipurpose, goes with anything, black cross-body bag for a WHILE now and never seemed to find one that I liked or was within my price range.  Over the president’s day weekend Aldo was having a sale (which is also when I bought my black suede wedge booties from my last post) and when I saw this bag, I knew it was meant to be.  My search is now over and I’m quite happy about that 🙂

And now I introduce to you my little friend: Trantham from Aldo 🙂

She will be loved. And used until she is no more 🙂

Love and God Bless,

– T

Ode to The Feisty House #36: New Food, New Shoes :-)

Went out with some friends over the weekend and had some pretty good Thai food.  It was a nice ending to what was a pretty busy/hectic, tiring weekend. I’m surprised there weren’t any bags under my eyes in these pictures lol.

White button up shirt – Zara
Blue skinny trousers – H&M
Black Belt – H&M
Black suede wedge lace up booties – Aldo (had to give these bad boys their own little photo shoot; got them on sale and I LOVE them! Sooo comfortable! Already have quite a few outfit ideas for them too 🙂 )

Love and God Bless,

– T

Relaxer Update #3: APL???

Hey guys!  Finally getting around to doing this update.

February 17th ended my 16 week stretch and with each stretch period, it seems like it just gets easier and easier to do! I honestly didn’t realize it was almost time to relax until people started commenting on my new growth and I looked at my little time keeping thingy on my blog lol. I once again didn’t flat iron my hair very frequently BUT I’ve been slacking on some important hair techniques that could’ve gotten be better results.  Namely, moisturizing and sealing as well as making sure to hide my ends effectively.  I did do a lot of high bunning which was great because it meant that I’d just air dry my hair and call it a day!  I used little to no heat on my hair wchich was awesome.

As far as the update, I asked my mom to relax my hair with ORS Olive Oil Built-In Protection No Lye Relaxer System in Normal strength.  After I relaxed, washed, and DC’d my hair with the ORS Replenish pack, I applied my leave-ins and let my hair air dry almost completely; however…this time I decided to flat iron my hair simply because of laziness, which probably was NOT the best idea but my hair turned out really nice.  If you look at the pics in my recent Ode to The Feisty House posts, that was the day after, but here are a few quick pics for the lazy. lol

Now for the progress update. Let’s take a look back and see if I made it to APL or not…

March 25, 2011

July 8, 2011

October 28, 2011

And now for this leg of the journey…

February 17, 2012

*sigh* I mean…I guess. I’m sorry y’all I’m just not excited that I BARELY made it past APL!  And maybe it has to do with the fact that I hate my hair looking this flat (which isn’t the relaxer’s fault at all, but because I decided to wrap my hair after a few days of pin curling, which has become my holy grail technique). But I mean…*shrug*

Should I even count this as APL??? I kinda wanna go through another stretch cycle  before I do.  And this time really stick to my moisturizing and sealing…my DCs & PTs…and hiding my ends all to help me retain as much length as possible.

Now my next stretch is gonna be 14 weeks instead of 16 weeks, simply because of the way I want to wear my hair for a wedding I’m attending coming up at the beginning of June, so I’d like to relax the weekend before so….well yeah we’ll blog about that when the time comes lol.

But for now…that’s the progress.  I’ll see you guys on May 25th!  FULL APL!  I’m comin’ fo’ ya!

Love and God Bless,

– T

Ode to The Feisty House #35: Leather & Lace

The DMV weather has been QUITE mild this winter and I can’t even be mad at that.  I absolutely love the fact that there haven’t been any crazy blizzards so far this winter but even more…I love that the temps have been GREAT.

Yesterday the weather was mid to high 60’s outside and sunny and I couldn’t resist going out to enjoy it!  So I decided that I was gonna get dressed up and fancy and enjoy some quiet time at the park.  Then…my sister came home from school and I decided that I might as well turn this into a blog post since I had someone to take some pics lol.

The day actually turned out to be unexpectedly GREAT because I ran into one of my girlfriends that I hadn’t seen in YEARS and her adorable son!  LOVED it 🙂 Great day out 🙂

The “virginal” dress (yes that’s really what I call it lol) – Forever21
Long skinny black belt – Randomly in my closet
Chocolate brown leather jacket – Express
Dotted black tights – Macy’s (Hue brand)
Leather knee high lace up boots – Forever21 

Love and God Bless,

– T

In a Cooking Mood…

I don’t know if you guys could tell this from my love for food, but I also really enjoy cooking a lot as well.  I mean…I guess I’d have to since I enjoy eating so much lol.

But I deccided to share this with you guys because I’ve been wanting to try out some new-ish recipes for a while because I feel like I’ve gotten comfortable (and so has my family) with me cooking the same things when I do get in the mood to cook.  Now I don’t know if this will be a regular thing on the blog (I’m no DeliciousLee Edible lol) So tomorrow, I decided that I would try out some new recipes, most courtesy of the LOVELY Alicia over at The Inner Gourmet (who also happens to be Guyanese-American).  I’ve tried out one of her recipes before (the Louisiana Style Pasta with Chicken) and it turned out really really good!

So here’s what I’ll be trying out tomorrow (and hopefully I’ll share my experiences with you guys soon 🙂 ):

– Fried Lemon Pepper Wings (kinda making up the recipe as I go along; but I’ve made good fried chicken/wings before so how hard can it be???)

– Spicy Scalloped Potatoes (using Monterey Jack Cheese instead of parmesan to give the recipe an added kick)

– Sponge Cake (I’ve never made a cake from scratch so this should be a fun an interesting experience)

So stay tuned for my experiences with these recipes and hopefully you guys will be interested in giving some of them a shot as well.

Love and God Bless,

– T

Ode to The Feisty House #34: Black ‘N Blue & Comfy Too! :-)

Had a great weekend catching up with some of my ladies from school.  I’m so proud of ALL of us for enduring until the very end! They are all so great and I know they’re all going on to do great things.  I had so much fun hanging out and catching up 🙂

Black button up top – Charlotte Russe
Blue skinny trousers – H&M
Red Belt – Express
Black booties – Charlotte Russe 

Love and God Bless,

– T