Stretch Week #5: 1950’s Pin-Up Bun (kinda lol)

To achieve this style I once again washed and conditioned my hair with KeraCare then did my protein treatment with ApHogee.  Then I applied my leave-ins, switching it up a little bit and using this new beauty right here:

Herbal Essences Long Term Relationship (HELTR) Leave-In Split End Protector for Long Hair (dang that’s a mouthful…)

Yes this is the product that my product junky-ism compelled me to purchase.  I’ve been hearing about this product for the LONGEST and just never picked it up.  So after convincing myself that I did need a moisturizer while I’m out here freezing in the Midwest, besides my Neutrogena leave-in which is a bit thin (great for not weighing my hair down when it’s straight but not thick enough if I’m wearing it otherwise) I decided to pick this up from my local Target .  Would you believe that this bottle was the LAST one available?  AND they were having a crazy sale on it so had I been there probably a couple of hours later, I might not have found this bad boy???  It was meant to be!  lol  I really love the smell (Red Raspberry) and it is very moisturizing!  I’m loving it so far.  We’ll see if it goes the distance 🙂

So yeah…I applied the HELTR to my hair in sections along with my other leave-ins (minus the neutrogena) then I put probably…6-8 braids in my hair using Cantu Shea Butter Leave-In and coconut oil to seal.  I let the braids dry overnight, undid them in the morning and upgraded my last bun just a teeny-tiny bit to do this style:

 14 Weeks Post-Relaxer

And that’s all folks!  I’m actually contemplating going to get a trim while I’m out here because my hair needs it, DESPERATELY!  And for this next weekly wash, it would be the perfect time since it’s supposed to be my week for flat ironing.  I’m thinking about going to  Hair Cuttery here in town but I’m very skeptical.  I don’t like just anyone going all up in my hair, I’ve been a victim of scissor-happy stylists in the past so I’m being very cautious.  Well, I guess we’ll find out in Stretch Week #6! 😉

Love and God Bless,

– T

Advertisements

I Love Every Sabbath: Champaign Edition (2)

This Sabbath at Park Ave SDA was absolutely wonderful.  I really like the church.  I’m kinda upset at myself for not making it to Sabbath School but I was really tired…it was a long week.  BUT no excuses next week!  Getting it together!

PRAISE & WORSHIP:  Today, the Praise and Worship really ministered to me.  I wish I could find all of the songs on YouTube and post them but for those that I can’t find, I’ll post the lyrics that ministered the most to me.

1.  Take the World, but Give Me Jesus

Take the wold, but give me Jesus,
Sweetest comfort of my soul;
With my Savior watching o’er me,
I can sing, though billows roll.

Oh, the height and depth of mercy!
Oh, the length and breadth of love!
Oh, the fullness of redemption,
Pledge of endless life above

Take the wold, but give me Jesus;
In His cross my trust shall be,
Till, with clearer, brighter vision
Face to face my Lord I see.

Oh, the height and depth of mercy!
Oh, the length and breadth of love!
Oh, the fullness of redemption,
Pledge of endless life above

2.  Give Thanks…(YESSS!)  Listen HERE.

3.  I Give You Thanks (MM MM MM)

Thanks! Thanks! I give you thanks
For all you’ve done
I am so blessed, my soul is at rest
Oh Lord, I give you thanks.

4.  I Cast All My Cares Upon You.  Listen HERE

5.  I Love the Lord (Whitney SAAAAANG this song!  Listen HERE)

6.  Into My Heart.  Listen HERE.

SERMON:  “Pencils Down, Time is Up” – Favorite excerpts

– Let us not feel too confident that we are the only ones who can serve Him.  God can use anyone.  He sets up Kings and brings them right back down.

– The one who does the work, does the learning.

– (Referencing the story of Belshazzar and the writing on the wall…it ain’t just the name of a Destiny’s Child album y’all…get it together)
Daniel 5:25-28

25 “This is the inscription that was written:   MENE, MENE, TEKEL, PARSIN

 26 “Here is what these words mean:

   Mene[a]: God has numbered the days of your reign and brought it to an end.

 27Tekel[b]: You have been weighed on the scales and found wanting.

 28Peres[c]: Your kingdom is divided and given to the Medes and Persians.”

Is God tired of what He is seeing in YOUR life?

– Sometimes we get so caught up with the gift that we forget all about the GIVER.

– Are there persons around us that we have allowed to become snares to our lives? (MERCY!)

– Christ said that if you are ashamed of Him, He will be ashamed of you. (MERCYx2!)
Mark 8:38 – “If anyone is ashamed of me and my words in this adulterous and sinful generation, the Son of Man will be ashamed of them when he comes in his Father’s glory with the holy angels.”

HIT HOME:  Referencing the Scripture Reading Acts 5:2-11 (the story of Ananias and Sapphira) – This is a story of Stewardship; My personal refelction…Am I really being a good steward of the time that God has given to me?

– The time is coming when God will say, He that is righteous, let Him be righteous still.  Revelation 22:11 – “He that is unjust, let him be unjust still: and he which is filthy, let him be filthy still: and he that is righteous, let him be righteous still: and he that is holy, let him be holy still.”  In other words….Pencils down, Time is up.

I was thoroughly blessed today and it just reminded me just how much, only what we do for Christ will last….

Love and God Bless,

– T

My Make Up Fast (pray for me y’all) + My Skin Reggie (for now…)

Before I left home, I decided that while in Champaign, I’d go on a make up fast.  That’s right, NO MAKE UP!  Except lip gloss.

Why you ask?  Basically because…I need to give my skin a break.  I have terrible, terrible acne prone and post-acne scarred skin.  And as many of my friends know, it really is one of my biggest/few insecurities.  I have tried pretty much everything there has only been one line that has worked but it was pretty expensive so I’ve been trying to downsize.  Although the make up that I wear doesn’t make me break out and I only wear make up on Sabbaths or on super special occasions, I just thought my face needed a rest.  So while I’m here for a month and a half I will just be trying to focus on keeping my skin well cleansed and moisturized.  Maybe when I go back home I’ll finally just give in, suck it up, budget my money… and go back to what I know worked for me…I dunno.  Just thinking out loud.  It just really bugs me that my skin is so sucky, in my opinion…smh.  Anyways….lol

What will I be using?  Gonna be keeping it pretty simple.  Cleanse, tone, moisturize twice a day and do a facial mask once or twice a week as time allows. 

CLEANSE:  Cetaphil Daily Facial Cleanser for Normal to Oily Skin

TONE:  Dickinson’s Witch Hazel (I’ve been using this for a while, it’s a great natural astringent)

MOISTURIZE: 

Daytime:  Aveeno Positively Radiant Daily Moisturizer with SPF15

Nighttime:  Pond’s Dry Skin Cream (although the world knows my skin is quite oily, it does get pretty dry in the winter time.  So I figured getting a night cream that was very moisturizing would help to combat that dryness and help keep a good moisture balance in my skin overall.)

ACNE SPOT TREATMENT:  Clean and Clear Persa-Gel 10 (with 10% Benzoyl Peroxide…yup packin that punch)

DEEP PORE CLEANSING/MASQUE:  Queen Helene Mint Julep Masque

We’ll see how this make-up fast and this skin reggie works.  They say less is more right???  Well I just wanna pay less and get more results, ya know?  Yeah I know, doesn’t usually work like that but we’ll see….

That’s all folks!

Love and God Bless,

– T

Muy Interesante: God’s Lessons of Love

This was too long to put in a Facebook status so decided to post it here because I really wanted to share. This is just a snippet of what I read this morning.

[…] picture God laughing and saying “See? I got your attention!  I’m still here. 

My pressence is all around you, like the ripples on the water.  I stand at the center of your life and bathe you in My love.  Do not fear gloomy days; I amwith you through it all.  Look up, not down!”

Thank Y

ou Lord for always,

always being there whe

n I am low; and for sending me messages of encouragement by such ordinary means. Draw near me this day and open my eyes to see you at work in everything.”

– taken from A Word From Home: a daily devotional

Love and God Bless,

– T

2for1: Stretch Week #3 (The Flat Iron) & Ms. T’s Photoshoot! (^_^)

Hey Guys!  This is so exciting for me lol. 

So before I left to come to Champaign, I was given the opportunity to live out a dream of mine (lol) and be a model for a couple of hours lol.  One of my good friends of Terence Stone Photography (bet you can’t guess what his name is lol) allowed me to be his subject as he worked on some of his lighting skills, and he gave me permission to post some of my faves right here on the blog.  If you’re my Facebook friend you may have already seen these pics since they’ve been posted.  I think they turned out pretty great!  And I got a chance to work on my smeyesing (if you don’t know what that is, you ain’t hip LOL). 

In addition, these pics also show what my hair looked like fresh off the flat-iron, as I washed, blow-dried and straightened my hair the day of the shoot 🙂

Check out the pics below and check out Terence Stone at his photography Facebook page HERE  and “LIKE” his page to get updates on more of his work and contact him if you want yo’ pics takenHopefully he’ll book me for another job…lol

12 Weeks Post-Relaxer 

(these last two are my absolute faves from the shoot)

Thanks again Terence!

Love and God Bless,

– T

Stretch Week #4: The Bantu Knot Out

So….I didn’t really end up with my curly fro like I wanted cuz…my hair was still a little damp when I took the knots out.  But they pretty much turned out the same as with my Weekly Wash #5 post.  The only difference with styling was that I used Cantu Shea Butter Leave in with the Coconut oil to two strand twist my hair then put them into bantu knots. 

And yes, I am posting Stretch Week #4 before Stretch Week #3.  And that’s mainly because…I don’t have any pictures!   But I will!  This week!  Hopefully…lol.  It’ll all make sense soon I promise.

On to THIS week’s pics 🙂

13 Weeks Post-Relaxer

So far so good!  And I am LOVING the feel of my new growth right now!  Who knows, if I make it through this stretch with some ease, maybe I’ll continue it…indefinitely 😉

Love and God Bless,

– T