2011 New Year’s Party New-New Part 1: The Dress

Hey Guys!  So this is my new mini series.  I’m going to this New Year’s Day party that one of my friends and his crew are putting together for Adventist young adults in my area.  It’s kinda fancy so I’m a lil excited to get all dressed up and what not.  So as per recommendations by one of my friends, I’m gonna share the fun with you guys :-).  First up!  The dress!

Went out on a quest today for the perfect dress for the occasion.  The color scheme is Silver and Gold and I happen to think that gold looks really nice against my skin tone.  So that’s what I was looking for.  I actually had an idea of what I wanted because I had pre-shopped online lol.  But I wasn’t sure if the store would have the dress I saw online in stock in the actual store.  By God’s grace though (yes even shopping successes I attribute to His grace lol…smh) IT WAS!  And here’s the beauty right here 🙂

EXPRESS Metallic One-Shoulder Banded Dress

Isn’t it HOT!!!??? 😀 

I got it in a small and it fit like a glove.  And it actually looks a tad bit shorter on the model than it did on me…but then again…I’m a shortie for real lol.  I’m excited to see how I’m gonna pull the whole look together but I’m excited. 

What do you guys think???   Leave your comments below!  And stay tuned to see what else goes into the look 🙂

*DON’T FORGET TO:  1.  Click HERE to follow the blog and THEN 2.  Click HERE to enter for the BIG Giveaway once I reach 100 followers!*

Love and God Bless,

– T

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s